日本語 English

Inviting Family Members





To have family members(spouse and children only)come and live together with you, they need to obtain visa with a status of "dependent" visa. International students already in Japan can apply for Certificate of Eligibility for the status of Dependent at the Immigration Services Bureau on behalf of their family members.



[Items required for application]

[1] Application for Certificate of Eligibility (available at Immigration Services Bureaus, and downloadable from the Immigration Services Agency's website link below)

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/01-format.html


[2] One ID photo of each relevant family member taken within the last 3 months (4 cm H x 3 cm W, plain background)


[3] Self-addressed envelope with a ¥392 stamp


[4] Documented proof of relationship to you, such as an original of the marriage certificate( spouse) or an original of birth certificate(child)


[5] Copy of your residence card and passport


[6] Documented proof of financial self-sufficiency in Japan, such as a scholarship recipient certificate


[7] Certificate of Enrollment and Official School Transcript of student inviting their family members.


[8] Document showing proof of address (copy of rental agreement. If currently living alone, a written proof showing that your accommodation can legally accommodate the family you wish to bring over or that you are actively looking for family accommodation.)


※ Please take copies of other documents such as a copy of your bank book, etc. as the Immigration Services Bureau in many cases requests such documentations.

※There may be needed some other documents as the Immigration Services Bureau asks.



[Notes]

・ If the family member's stay in Japan is for 90 days or less, they can enter and reside in Japan as a "temporary visitor." (If their passports are issued by the countries or regions with Visa Exemptions, they do not have to obtain a Temporary Visitor visa before coming to Japan.)

http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html


・When your family member or friend comes to Japan as a tourist or a short-term visitor, please inform them to buy a travel insurance before traveling to Japan. Recently, many uninsured tourists/visitors happen to have a sudden illness or injury after arriving in Japan, having much troubles with payment of the medical fees incurred in Japan.