日本語 English

Graduation

1. If you are graduating or withdrawing





If you graduate or withdraw from UTokyo, you will be required to leave the country even if there is still time on your status as a "Student" unless you must immediately change your status to an appropriate status of residency (eg. Short-term stay, etc.). Continuing to stay as a "Student" will be illegal.

However, those who are given the periods of stay, such as “1 year and 3 months” or “2 years and 3 months” are not able to extend their stay as they are allowed to stay for an extra period of 3 months to prepare for their leave from Japan.

If you are graduating or withdrawing from your studies and UTokyo is acting as your guarantor, please inform International Support Group, Education and Student Support Department.
 

2. Looking for Work after Graduation



International students who wish to remain in Japan and seek employment after completing their course of studies with a degree, can apply for the change of their status of residence to “Designated activities (to continue seeking employment)”, in case they can obtain a letter of recommendation from their university. If their application is approved, they can stay for six months. The status of residence can be renewed one time for another 6 months (in total, 1 year at maximum). 

※This system is not available to non-degree students. (Research students, Exchange students, etc.)

※”PhD candidates who have withdrawn from the University” can also apply for the change. However, please note that their application may not be approved or accepted.


[Items required for application]

[1] Application for Chang e of Status of Residence(available at Immigration Services Bureaus,and download able from the Immigration Services Agency's website)

Please note that the copy of listed below must be on A4 size paper.


[2] Passport( original and also a copy )

※Identification matters and Landing permission indicia or status of residency matters and period stated pages.

※If there is no stamp of status of residency and have residence card, only Identification matters page copy needed.


[3] Residence Card( original and a copy of front / back )


[4] Document certifying that you can cover all your living expenses during the period of stay or, if your expenses will be supported by someone else, a document certifying the sponsor's ability to support you, and a letter explaining the background behind the sponsor's support of you


[5] Document certifying that you completed a degree program at the university where you were most recently enrolled and a transcript

・ Bachelor degree recipients: Certificate of graduation or Degree certificate

・ Master's degree recipients: Certificate of completion, Master's degree certificate

・ Doctoral degree recipients: Certificate of completion, Doctorate certificate


[6] Letter of recommendation from the university where you were most recently enrolled, indicating your intention to stay in Japan to seek employment(See note below)


[7] Evidence that you are seeking employment


[Note]
Regarding the "Letter of Recommendation" mentioned in [6] above, please consult your Faculty or Graduate School. The letter may not be issued if it is believed that you will not continue looking for work after graduating / completing your course of studies.

You may be able to apply for the change of your resident status to a "Designated Activities (for those who have a gap period before they actually start working)." In case you are granted the status of residence by the Immigration Services Bureau, you may remain in Japan until the day you will start working. To apply for the change, please ask the company (you have been accepted) about the procedure. Official documents from the company, such as a schedule for the period, etc. are necessary to apply.