日本語 English

Leaving Japan & Re-entry

Re-entry permission is permission which is granted prior to departure by the Minister of Justice in order to simplify the immigration (entry and landing) procedures in cases where foreign nationals residing in Japan temporarily depart from Japan and intend to re-enter Japan.

If you re-enter Japan within one year (or by the expiration date of the status of residence) after leaving Japan provisionally, and continue the same activity in Japan, "special re-entry permit" is applied.

If the period of your authorized stay is more than one year, and you will leave then re-enter Japan more than one year later to continue the same activity, you must obtain a "Re-entry Permit" before you leave Japan.



Re-entry Permit

When a foreign national staying in Japan has departed from Japan without obtaining a re-entry permit (including a Special Re-entry Permit), the status of residence and period of stay permitted for the foreign national shall lapse. Therefore, if the foreign national intends to re-enter Japan, he/she needs to newly obtain a visa prior to the re-entry, file an application for landing and obtain a landing permit after going through procedures of examination for landing.

In the meantime, a foreign national who has obtained a re-entry permit (including a Special Re-entry Permit) is exempted from presenting a visa, which is ordinarily required, upon filing an application for landing at the time of re-entry. Furthermore, after landing in Japan, his/her previous status of residence and period of stay are deemed to remain valid.

There are two types of re-entry permit: a permit that is valid only once and a multiple re-entry permit that can be used multiple times until the expiration date. The period of validity for re-entry permit shall be determined within the current permitted period of stay for up to five years (or six years for special permanent residents)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/zairyuu/sainyuukokukyoka.html



Required Documents

① Application for Re-entry Permit
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/06.html

② Passport

③ Residence card (or alien registration card)

④ Fee (Single entry: 3,000 yen, Multiple entry: 6,000 yen)



Special Re-entry Permit

International students in possession of a valid passport and resident card who will be reentering Japan within one year of departure to continue their activities in Japan, in principle, will not require a re-entry permit(this is called a special re-entry permit).

However, if your period of stay expires within one year of temporarily leaving Japan, please make sure to re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Please make sure to tick the correct box on the Embarkation and Disembarkation Card for Re-entrants if using this free system.

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/zairyuu/specialre-entrypermit.html

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/re-ed/EDcard_leaf_en.pdf



[Notes]

・ If you are temporarily leaving Japan, please present your Residence Card at immigration in the port of departure.

・ Before temporarily leaving Japan, obtain permission from your academic advisor and notify the administrative office of your faculty / graduate school.

・ You can still use the Special Re-entry Permission process even if you have applied for an extension of your period of stay or a change of status of residence and wish to leave Japan temporarily during the processing period.